Menu
Menu
Your Cart

10mm Soundlay Foam White Underscreed CMS Danskin - 1.2m x 50m roll

Guide Price
Guide Price: £456.28 (£547.54 inc VAT)
Price per m2: £7.60/m2 (£9.13 inc VAT)

Thickness: 10mm
Width: 1200mm
Roll Length: 50m
Roll Coverage: 60m2
Density: 30kg/m3
Weight/m2: 0.3kg
Weight: 18kg
Impact Sound Insulation: 24dB

1mm Soundlay Foam White Underscreed CMS Danskin is a floor acoustic underlay material, specially designed for reduction of impact sound transmission through concrete floors, such as precast plank, block and in-situ beam flooring. Soundlay Foam White Underscreed CMS Danskin is made from cross-linked, closed cell polyolefin white foam which is an ideal solution for a resilient under-screed layer that is able to enhance the acoustic performance and increase creeping and compression resistance. 

CHARACTERISTICS
  • Easy to handle and install,
  • A reliable and economical solution to Part E compliance,
  • Excellent acoustic performance,
  • High resistance to compression and creeping,
  • High elasticity,
  • No need for an additional waterproof membrane layer.
APPLICATION

As an under screed material on concrete floors in housing, apartments, school buildings, hotels etc

INSTALLATION

  • Soundlay Foam installation is quite fast and easy, with no need for additional waterproofing membrane or separate flanking strips around the perimeter.
  • For a complete sound insulation of the screed, the Soundlay foam should cover the entire floor area, with all adjacent sheets butted together and all joints completely taped. The foam should be turned up to at least 5mm above the screed surface around the floor perimeter.

The material can be used in beam and block floors, cast-in-situ concrete slab floor, precast plank floor or cast-in-situ concrete slab floor on hollow rib steeldeck with minimum 80kg/m2 sand/cement or proprietary screed and minimum 300 kg/m2 beam and block floor, cast-in-situ concrete, precast plank floor or concrete slab on permanent hollow rib steel deck.